Find a YMCA

Find an OSHC

Timetable

Click here to download Semester 1 Timetable.

Our timetables are consistently reviewed to keep classes and times up to date. To book into a class, please phone 9385 4881 or see reception.

To provide us with valuable feedback, please email GroupFitness.UNSW@ymcansw.org.au

  • Group Fitness

       Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

     6:30am- 45 mins

    (Spin Studio)

     

    RPM

    (Nadine)

       

     RPM

    (Nadine)

       
     7:00am  

    Pilates

    (Josiane)

     

    Body Pump

    (Nonie)

         
     8:25am          

    Pilates

    (Nadine)

     
     9:30am          

    Body Attack

    (Kristina)

    Body Pump

    (Nonie)  

    9.30am

    (Spin Studio)

             

    RPM- 60 minutes

    (Nadine)

     
     10:00am    

    Pilates
    (Josiane)

     

    Pilates
    (Josiane)

       
     10:35am          

    Yoga

    Hatha

    (Alexis)

    Body Combat

    (Jonathan)

     12:15pm (45 minutes)

    Fatburner

    *LATE CHANGE*

    (Melody)

    Body Pump

    (Lou)

     Body Attack

    (John)

    Body Combat

    (Felicia)

     Body Pump

    (John) 

       
     1:10pm

    Pilates
    (Josiane)

    Yoga

    Hatha

    (Zelma)

    Yoga
    Vinyasa

    (Yui)

    Yoga
    Ashtanga

    (Megan)

     Meditation

    (Megan)

     
       
     4:00pm           

    Zumba

    (Ephrem)

    Yoga

    Vinyasa

    (Anna)

     5:10pm

    Pilates
    (Nadine)

    Body Pump 

    (John)

    Step & Tone

    (Melody)

    Body Pump

    (Lou)

     Body Combat

    (Sergio)

    Body Pump 

    (John)

    Zumba

    (Ephrem)

    5:10pm

    (Courtside Studio)

    Box & Burn

    (David B)  

    Zumba

    (Marcia)

    Zumba

    (Jeniffer)

    Body Combat

    (Bethan)

     Zumba

    (Marcia)

       

    5.30pm- 45 mins

    (Spin Studio)

     

    Cycle

    (Veronika)

      RPM

    (Katrina)

     

     
     6:15pm

    Body Pump 

    (David S) 

    Yoga

    Vinyasa

    (Megan)

    Body Pump 

    (Nonie)

    Zumba

    (Ephrem)

     Body Pump 

    (Sergio)

    Body Attack

    (David S)

     6:15pm

    (Courtside Studio)

    Body Attack

    (Nadine) 

    Box & Burn 

    (Pascal) 

    Fat Burner

    (Melody)

     

     Fat Burner

    (Melody)

    CLICK HERE
    TO VIEW CLASS 
    DESCRIPTIONS

     6:30pm- 45 mins

    (Spin Studio)

     Cycle

    (Melody) 

     

    RPM

    (Katrina)

       
     7:20pm

    Yoga

    Vinyasa

    (Megan) 

    Fat Burner 

    (Melody)

    Yoga Vinyasa
    (Zora)

    Yoga Hatha
    (Bethan)

     Yoga Vinyasa
    (Yui)

  • Small Group Training

     

       MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT SUN
     6:30am

    HIIT 
    (Michael) 

    HIIT 
    (Michael)

    Boxing 45
    (Pascal)

    HIIT
    (Melody)

    HIIT 45
    (Felipe)

       
    9:15am

    Boxing 45
    (Michael) 

     

    HIIT 45
    (Melody)

         
    9:30am  

    HIIT
    (Michael)

    Hard

    CORE 

    (Pascal)

      TRX
    (Felipe)
       
     10:00am          

    HIIT
    (Rachael)

     
     10:30am          

    Hard

    CORE

    (Rachael)

    HIIT
    (Gabrio) 
     12:00pm

    HIIT
    (Josiane) 

       

    HIIT
    (JohnP)

         
     12:30pm

    Hard

    CORE
    (Josiane)

    HIIT
    (JohnP)

    Boxing
    (David)

    Hard

    CORE
    (JohnP)

     Boxing
    (David)

       
     1:00pm  

    Hard

    CORE
    (JohnP)

    TRX
    (David)

     

     TRX
    (David)

       
     2:00pm          

    Teen Gym
    2:00pm-4:00pm
    (Michael)

     
     4:00pm   

    Teen Gym
    4:00pm-5:00pm
    (Mark)

     

    Teen Gym
    4:00pm-5:00pm
    (JohnP)

         
     5:00pm        

    HIIT
    (Felipe)

       
     5:30pm

    HIIT 45
    (Melody & Rachael) 

    HIIT 45
    (Ben & Mark)

    HIIT 45

    (JohnG & Michael)

    HIIT 45
    (Ben & JohnP)

     TRX

    (Felipe

    HIIT 45

    (Michael) 

     TRX

    (Mark) 

     6:15pm

    Hard

    CORE
    (Rachael) 

    Hard

    CORE
    (Mark)

    Hard

    CORE 

    (Michael)

    Hard

    CORE
    (JohnP)

     

    Hard

    CORE
    (Michael

    6PM- Hard

    CORE
    (Mark)

     6:45pm  

    TRX

    (Mark)

     

     TRX

    (JohnP)

    CLICK HERE TO VIEW CLASS DESCRIPTIONS

     

  • Aqua Fitness

      MON TUE WED THURS FRI SAT SUN
     7:45am       Deep Aqua
    (Robert)
         
    8:00am Shallow Aqua
    (Robert)

    Deep Aqua
    (Robert)

     

    Shallow Aqua
    (Robert)
       
    9:30am    

    Aqua Groove
    (Siobhan)

           
    10:00am   Shallow Aqua
    (Robert) 
    Shallow Aqua
    (Robert)
         

    Aqua Aerobics challenges you with fun and impact-free exercises. Classes use water resistance for strength gains combined with a cardiovascular component for toning and fitness.

    SHALLOW AQUA is held in water where you can touch the bottom, whereas DEEP AQUA is held in water where you can't touch the bottom and a buoyancy belt is worn to keep you afloat.

    AQUA GROOVE: Just add water and shake. Water creates natural resistance, which means every step is more challenging and helps tone your muscles. This is one pool party you shouldn’t miss!
    Intensity: Low- Medium Choreography: Easy Impact: Low Speed: Moderate

  • PrYme (50+)

    Seniors Timetable

       MON

    TUES

     WED

    THURS

     FRI  SAT  SUN
    7:00am

    Pilates

    (Josiane)

    8:00am BoneFit BoneFit BoneFit  BoneFit  BoneFit
    8:25am

    Pilates

    (Nadine)

    9:00am BoneFit

    PrYme Active

    (Lou)

    BoneFit

    PrYme Active

    (Lou)

    PrYme Active

    (Melody)

    9:00am BoneFit
    9:15am BoneFit BoneFit
    10:00am BoneFit BoneFit BoneFit
    10:00am

    Pilates

    (Nicole)

    Pilates

    (Josiane)


    10:15am BoneFit BoneFit
    11am

    PrYme Strength & Strecth

    (Lou)

    10:30am BoneFit
    10:35am

    Yoga Hatha

    (Alexis)

    1:10pm

    Pilates

    (Josiane)

     Yoga Hatha

    (Zelma)

    Yoga Vinyasa

    (Nicole)

    Yoga Ashtanga

    (Megan)

    Meditation

    (Megan)

    4:00pm

    Yoga Vinyasa

    (Anna)

    5:10pm

    Pilates

    (Nadine)

    5:15pm BoneFit BoneFit
    5:45pm BoneFit BoneFit
    6:15pm

     

    Yoga Vinyasa

    (Megan)

    7:20pm

    Yoga Vinyasa

    (Megan)

    Yoga Vinyasa

    (Zora)

    Yoga Hatha

    (Bethany)

    Yoga Vinyasa

    (Yui)

    Note: All BoneFit classes run in 8 week cycles and must be booked pior to attending.

    BoneFit is a specifically designed program to develop muscle strength and improve bone density run by exercise physiologists. Participants will workout on user friendly weight machines, set at their own weight, according to their strength and fitness level.
    PrYme Active improves fitness, stamina and strength with low impact aerobics, strengthening exercises using hand weights and stretching.
    PrYme Strength improves strength by using your body weight, small hand held weights and resistance bands. This class also includes a balance and stretching component.
    Body Balance combines Yoga, Tai Chi and Pilates to build flexibility and strength. Leaves you feeling calm and centred.
    Pilates teaches a unique method of body control and conditioning,focusing on alignment and positioning while encouraging the deeper trunk muscles to strengthen.
    Yoga incorporates a sequence of postures designed to increase concentration, endurance, strength and flexibility, leaving yourelaxed, and completely revitalised.

  • Women's Only Space

    The Wellness Studio (Previously known as BoneFit/Women's Only Gym) will continue to be available as a Women's Only space outside of the BoneFit programs taking place. In order to access the room, female members will need to check in at Reception, and acquire an access card from a staff member. They will then be able to swipe the card and enter the room. This process ensures only female members access the studio.

    Please note, only females with current membership will have access to the Wellness Studio when BoneFit classes are not scheduled.

     

       MON

    TUES

     WED

    THURS

     FRI  SAT  SUN
     
    6:00am-8:00am 6:00am-8:00am 6:00am-8:00am 6:00am-8:00am 6:00am-8:00am 8:00am-10:30am 8:00am-8:00pm
      11:00am- 5:45pm
    11:15am-5:15pm
    11:00am- 5:45pm 11:15am-5:15pm 
    12noon-10:00pm 11:30am-8:00pm  
      6:45pm-10:00pm 6:15pm-10:00pm 6:45pm-10:00pm 6:15pm-10:00pm  

     

  • Gym Inductions

       MON TUES WED THURS FRI SAT SUN
    7:30am  

    Gym Tour

      Gym Tour Gym Tour    
    8:00am   Gym Starter  

    Gym Starter

    Gym Starter     
    8:30am           Gym Tour  
    9:00am  

     

          Gym Starter   
    4:00pm           Gym Tour Gym Tour
    4:30pm        

     

    Gym Starter  Gym Starter 
    7:00pm

    Gym Tour

      Gym Tour        
    7:30pm

    Gym Starter

      Gym Starter        

    Gym Tour (30 minutes)

    - Tour of facility including pool, gym floor, group fitness studios, sports halls
    - Identify change room, toilet facilities and lockers
    - Explanation of all services provided: group fitness and small group training classes, current timetables, cardiovascular / weight training, personal training, aquatic programs, indoor sports hire and competitions
    - Explanation of gym policies: use of towels, gym etiquette, class bookings and ticket system

    Gym Starter (30 minutes)

    - Complete Exercise Consultation Form - record and monitor blood pressure, resting heart rate and weight
    - Demonstrate use of cardiovascular and pin loaded machines
    - Trainer will determine each member's fitness level (Level 1, 2, 3)
    - Trainer will hand out your individualised program card
    - Members can ask trainer any exercise related questions